CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 C81109

Mr. Veijo Tarnanen
20 Balsam Lane
Plymouth, MN 55441

RE: The tariff classification of wood folding doors from Finland

Dear Mr. Tarnanen:

In your letter dated October 24, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on folding doors. A product brochure describing the doors was submitted. The folding doors are made to measure to fit in doorways. A typical size is 36 inches by 80 inches. The doors consist of segments connected to each other with hinges having springs and are suspended from an aluminum upper rail. The segments are made from chipboard, MDF board (medium density wood fiberboard) or solid wood. The segments made of chipboard are surface finished with various species of wood veneer. The segments made of fiberboard are painted and the ones made of solid wood are varnished and stained. The fiberboard and solid wood segments may also contain narrow glass panels made of patterned polystyrene.

The applicable subheading for the folding doors made of various forms of wood will be 4418.20.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for builders' joinery and carpentry of wood; doors and their frames and thresholds; other (than French doors); other (than flush doors). The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. The brochure submitted by you also contained information on room dividing accordion doors. The information provided therein, however, is not enough to issue a ruling. Moreover, it is not clear that a ruling was requested on this product. If you request a ruling on this product, please follow the enclosed "Guidelines for Submission of Ruling Requests" and provide a detailed description of the construction of this product.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division